MENU

CBM ID

 

CHRISTOPHER B. MONTERO

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary

of the Republic of the Philippines

to the Kingdom of Cambodia

 

Ambassador Christopher B. Montero is a career Foreign Service Officer. He passed the Foreign Service Officers' (FSO) examinations in 1994 and entered the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA) in February 1995.

He has held various positions in the DFA, among which were:  

•     Acting Director

  Office of the United Nations and International Organizations (UNIO)

  February 1996 to December 1997

•     Special Assistant

  Office of the Undersecretary for International Economic Relations (OUIER)

  January to April 2004         

•     Director

  Visa Division

  Office of Consular Affairs (OCA)

  April 2004 to December 2005

•     Director

       Southern Europe Division

  Office European Affairs (OEA)

  March to December 2012

•     Executive Director

  Office of Strategic Planning and Policy Coordination (OSPPC)

  December 2012 to March 2015

 

He has served in various capacities in Philippine Foreign Service Posts, as follows:  

 

•     Third Secretary and Vice Consul

  Embassy of the Philippines – Wellington, New Zealand

  December 1997 to November 2000

•     Vice Consul, thereafter promoted as Consul

  Philippine Consulate General – Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.

  November 2000 to December 2003

•      First Secretary, thereafter promoted as Minister, and Consul General

  Embassy of the Philippines in Brasilia, Brazil

  December 2005 to December 2011

 

Ambassador Montero was born in 1972 in Urdaneta, Pangasinan to parents Atty. Jose Odanga Montero, Jr. and Mrs. Emilia Baltazar Montero, both retired government employees.

He holds a Bachelor of Arts degree in History from the University of the Philippines, Diliman, and obtained his primary and secondary education at the Camantiles Elementary School and Urdaneta National High School, respectively.  

He is married to Atty. Maria Lourdes C. Bello-Montero, who is also a Foreign Service Officer and currently Executive Director of the Office of Legal Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs. 

  

 


update2015apr